|
Cananga Odorata
Ylang-ylang is a big tree with knotty branches which grows in Asia, in the Comoros, in Madagascar and in Reunion.
This essential oil is obtained according to a process of complete distillation of flowers by training in the steam.
Its color is yellow
Its perfume is floral, soft, heady.
Ylang Ylang is especially used in cosmetic and in perfume shop.
Its properties are seboregulating and relaxing.
Due to its very sensual perfume, we attribute to it aphrodisiac virtues.
The perfume exhaled by this oil and thanks to the scent of these exotic flowers, gets at once a relaxing and soothing effect.
The extra:
Oriental bath: 5 drops in some powdered milk or some coconut milk as support of dispersal.
Very useful to fight against the stress. Gives a wellbeing feeling
Can be used as perfumed oil for the body by mixing some drops of ylang Ylang in a moisturizing vegetable oil (see vegetable oil natural).
Do not use if you are a pregnant or nursing mother or with children under ten years.
|