|
Myrtle
or
myrtus communis
According to the antique Roman faiths, the myrte is, as the rose one of the symbols attributed to Venus, a goddess of love and beauty.
Stemming from the family of myrtacées and native from the Mediterranean Basin, it is in a sense the European eucalyptus. Its leaves and white flowers are used for the elaboration of the myrtle essential oil which is obtained by hydrodistillation of the leaves
The harvest of the leaves matches the spring periods and summer.
We shall wait that the berries get their dark color and their soft consistency to harvest them.
The myrtle consists in tannins, essential oil, resin and vitamin C.
Its smell is spiced, mentholated and balsamic close to the incense smell.
Its properties:
Astringent and anti-acne (associated with the grape seeds oil, hazelnut, lavender)
Anti-wrinkle (associated with the argan oil, rose, wheat germ, apricot)
Soothing it calms the irritated and ardent skins (associated with some camomile oil, lavender, myrtle, black cumin)
Relieve circulatory problems, associated with mint oil
It is a very good lymphatic and venous reliever
This essential oil must be mixed in a support of neutral dispersal or an adapted natural vegetable oil (see natural vegetable oil).
Do not use if you are a pregnant or nursing mother or with children under ten years.
NB:
We make burn the wood in fumigation to perfume details(rooms) (smell of incense)
|